Donate Sign Up for The Gist

Menu

COVID-19 Teacher Resources Parent Resources ABOUT Who We Are Results Our Content Areas A+ College Ready Schools How A+ Works Staff Directory BLOG EVENTS & REGISTRATION Register Now Printable Event List CANVAS DATA REPORTING CHROME RIVER

COLLEGE READY SCHOOLS




Where We Are

Click the map markers for details on A+ College Ready Schools by county.


From 2008-2018, Alabama led the nation in percentage growth of qualifying AP scores in math, science and English for students overall, and was third in the nation for minority student success. To continue this growth, we’ve added support for the new AP Computer Science Principals course. Also, we now provide support for social studies educators and students to expand learning opportunities across the curriculum.

The majority of the over 100 districts that we have served have significant numbers of children living in poverty. To reach these students, A+ College Ready works with these schools to provide support, such as test stipends for students, to those who do not have the resources to offer AP courses.

PIPELINE SCHOOLS: Schools that have committed to train teachers and implement the A+ College Ready, E3 courses to help prepare their 6th-10th graders for the rigor of Advanced Placement courses.

AP TRAINING & INCENTIVE PROGRAM SCHOOLS: High schools and their feeder middle schools that have committed to dive deep into the A+ College Ready program, recruiting students and training teachers to implement high-quality, highly-challenging courses in English, math, science, social studies and computer science, including Advanced Placement courses in high school.

PARTNER SCHOOLS: Schools that have "been there and done that" and are continuing to build their AP programs, while assisting the new program schools as a resource.

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRAINING & INCENTIVE PROGRAM SCHOOLS: Middle schools that have committed to dive deep into the A+ College Ready program designed specifically for middle schools whose feeder high schools are not in the AP Training & Incentive Program, recruiting students and training teachers to implement high-quality, highly-challenging courses in grades 6-8. 

AP TRAINING & INCENTIVE PROGRAM AND PIPELINE SCHOOLS


COHORT XIII 2020-2023

Bullock County
Central of Clay County
Charles Henderson
Choctaw County
Geraldine
Selma
Skyline
Southern Choctaw
Winfield

Pipeline Schools:

Geneva
University Charter
Winston County
AL School of Cyber Technology & Engineering

COHORT IX 2016-2019

Albert P. Brewer
B.B. Comer
Beulah
Boaz
Carroll
Chilton County
Fayetteville
Loachapoka
Northside
Pelham
Prattville
Sheffield
Sulligent
Sumter Central
Wellborn
West Point
Zion Chapel

COHORT V 2012-2015

Arab
Cordova
Cullman
Daphne
Elmore County
Fairhope
Francis Marion
Headland
Montevallo
Moody
Robert Hatch
Vincent

COHORT I 2008-2011

Booker T. Washington
Brewbaker Tech.
Clay-Chalkville
Gardendale
Hueytown
JCIB
LAMP
Minor
Pinson Valley
Pleasant Grove
Robert E. Lee
Shades Valley

COHORT XII 2019-2022

Booker T. Washington
Clements
Crossville
Danville
Deshler
Dothan
Fairfield Prep
Greensboro
Haleyville
Lamar County
Lanier
Notasulga
South Lamar
Tanner
West Morgan

Pipeline Schools:

Skyline
University Charter School
Winfield Middle

COHORT VIII 2015-2018

Albertville
Baldwin County
Billingsley
Etowah
Fairview
Gulf Shores
Leeds
Ohatchee
Oneonta
Park Crossing
Ragland
Robertsdale
Springville
White Plains
Winterboro

COHORT IV 2011-2014

Asbury
Calera
Central
Douglas
G.W. Carver
Greenville
Hewitt-Trussville
Hillcrest-Evergreen
Hillcrest
Kate Duncan Smith DA
Monroe County
Northridge
Oak Grove
P.D. Jackson-Olin
Paul W. Bryant
Saraland
Shelby County
Stanhope Elmore
Tallassee
Tuscaloosa County
Virgil Grissom

COHORT XI 2018-2021

Anniston
Ardmore
Falkville
Greene County
Hale County
North Jackson
Pike Road
Priceville
Russell County
TR Miller

Pipeline Schools:

Autaugaville
Clements
Haleyville
Lamar County
Lanier
South Lamar
Talladega

COHORT VII 2014-2017

Ashville
Beauregard
Brindlee Mountain
Cherokee
Cherokee County
Childersburg
Colbert County
Colbert Heights
Dadeville
Florence
Glencoe
Lincoln
Marbury
Munford
Opelika
Russellville
Satsuma
Spanish Fort
Tarrant
Thompson
West End

COHORT III 2010-2013

Benjamin Russell
Center Point
Cleburne County
Corner
Dothan
Gadsden City
Hartselle
Hokes Bluff
Jacksonville
McAdory
Mortimer Jordan
Muscle Shoals
New Century
New Hope
Northview
Oxford
Pell City
Smiths Station
Southside
Wetumpka

COHORT X 2017-2020

Austin
Central Phenix City
Daleville
Decatur
East Limestone
Elkmont
Eufaula
Fayette County
Locust Fork
West Limestone

COHORT VI 2013-2016

Bob Jones
Butler (closed)
Demopolis
East Lawrence
Enterprise
Excel
Foley
Gaston
Guntersville
Hatton
Holtville
J.O. Johnson
James Clemens
Lawrence County
Opp
Piedmont
R.A. Hubbard
Sardis
St. Clair County
Sylacauga
Walker

COHORT II 2009-2012

Buckhorn
Columbia
Hazel Green
Huffman
Huntsville
Jefferson Davis
Lee
Madison County
Ramsay
Sparkman
Wenonah

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRAINING & INCENTIVE PROGRAM SCHOOLS


COHORT I 2020-2021

Berry HS (grades 7-12)
Brookwood Middle
Carbon Hill Elementary (grades K-8)
Chickasaw Middle
Orange Beach Middle
Pigsah School (grades K-12)
Scottsboro Junior High

Stay up to date with the latest education news in Alabama and across the nation. Sign up for our weekly news roundup!